STARTERS & SIDESMEALS | RESTAURANTS | INTERNATIONAL | BOOZE & PUBS | PIZZABREAKFASTCOFFEE | SCENEPEOPLESHOPPING & SERVICESNEIGHBOURHOODS

Thanks to all the readers and voters who participated in our poll, the advertisers whose support makes this possible and the Regina food scene for being worth celebrating. And congratulations to all this year’s winners!


STARTERS & SIDES

Best Appetizers

Winner
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276
bushwakker.com

2nd Place
Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
2635 E. Starlite St.

3rd Place
Bodega Tapas Bar
2228 Albert St.

Runners-up
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar
Fireside Bistro
Sprout Catering & Café
Tamarind Regina

Best Calamari

Winner
Copper Kettle
1953 Scarth St. (306) 525-3545 thecopperkettle.online

2nd Place
Fireside Bistro
2305 Smith St.

3rd Place
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
1947 Scarth St.

Runners-up
Tamarind Regina

Best Fries (Chain Restaurant)

Winner
Five Guys Burgers & Fries
2531 Quance St. (306) 569-5555, 4666 Gordon Rd. (306) 352-5545 fiveguys.com

2nd Place
McDonald’s
Multiple Locations

3rd Place
New York Fries
Cornwall Centre, Southland Mall

Runners-up
Earls Kitchen + Bar

Best Poutine

Winner
Coney Island Café
4908 Dewdney Ave. (306) 206-1711
coneyislandcafesk.com

2nd Place
Leopold’s Tavern
5650 Rochdale Blvd., 3735 East Quance St., 2330 Albert St.

3rd Place
Mr. Spudds Poutinerie
mrspudds.com

Runners-up
Beer Bros. Gastropub
The Lancaster Taphouse

Best Salad

Winner
The Chopped Leaf
1834 Scarth St. (306) 525-2467 choppedleaf.ca

2nd Place
Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.

3rd Place
Earls Kitchen + Bar
2606 28th Ave., 1875 Victoria Ave. E.

Runners-up
Bushwakker Brewpub

Best Soup

Winner
Beer Bros. Gastropub
1821 Scarth St. (306) 586-2337 beerbros.ca

2nd Place
Nicky’s Café & Bake Shop
1005 8th Ave.

3rd Place
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave.

Runners-up
Sprout Catering & Café


MEALS

Best Barbecue

Winner
Jack Keaton’s BBQ & Bar
720-2410 Dewdney Ave. (306) 522-7227

2nd Place
Smokin’ Okies BBQ
2547 Quance St.

3rd Place
Montana’s BBQ & Bar
2655 Gordon Rd., 4442 Rochdale Blvd.

Best Burger

Winner
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd Place
Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
2635 E. Starlite St.

3rd Place
Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.

Best Burger (Chain Restaurant)

Winner
Fuddruckers
2540 Victoria Ave. E. (306) 586-3833 fuddruckers.com

2nd Place
Five Guys Burgers & Fries
2531 Quance St., Gordon Rd.

3rd Place
Fatburger
#100 3435 Quance St., Golden Mile Shopping Centre

Runners-up
A & W

Best Dessert

Winner
Le Macaron
2705 Quance St. (306) 779-2253 lemacaronregina.com

2nd Place
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave.

Best Grilled Cheese Sandwich

Winner
Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St. (306) 352-8427 victoriastavern.ca

2nd Place
Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.

3rd Place
Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.

Runners-up
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
Tim Hortons

Best Pasta

Winner
Luiggi’s Pasta House
470 Albert St. (306) 949-7427 luiggis.ca

2nd Place
Fireside Bistro
2305 Smith St.

3rd Place
East Side Mario’s
2060 Prince of Wales Dr.

Runners-up
Browns Socialhouse

Best Pita/Wrap

Winner
ZamZam Wraps
3618 Eastgate Dr. (306) 525-2255, Cornwall Centre (306) 525-1301, zamzamwraps.com

2nd Place
The Meating Room
410 Dewdney Ave.

3rd Place
Prairie Donair
2518 Quance St.

Runners-up
Pita Pit
Opa! of Greece
Mr. Greek

Best Ribs

Winner
Jack Keaton’s BBQ & Bar
720-2410 Dewdney Ave. (306) 522-7227  jackkeatons.com

2nd Place
Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House
4424 Albert St.

3rd Place
Montana’s BBQ & Bar
2655 Gordon Rd., 4442 Rochdale Blvd.

Runners-up
Tony Roma’s Restaurant and Lounge
Swiss Chalet Rotisserie & Grill

Best Sandwich

Winner
Italian Star Deli
1611 Victoria Ave. (306) 757-6733  italianstardeli.com

2nd Place
Gilmour’s Corner
1833 Scarth St.

3rd Place
Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.

Runners-up
The Fat Badger

Best Smoothie

Winner
Booster Juice
Multiple Locations boosterjuice.com

2nd Place
Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.

3rd Place
Nature’s Best
Now Closed

Best Steak

Winner
Golf’s Steak House
1945 Victoria Ave. (306) 525-5808 golfssteakhouseregina.com

2nd Place
The Diplomat Steakhouse
2032 Broad St.

3rd Place
Creek In Cathedral Bistro
3414 13th Ave.

Runners-up
Fireside Bistro

Best Steak (Chain Restaurant)

Winner
The Keg Steakhouse + Bar
4625 Albert St. (306) 585-1717, 515 Dewdney Ave. (306) 352-9691 kegsteakhouse.com

2nd Place
Chop Steakhouse & Bar
2605 Gordon Rd.

3rd Place
Mr. Mikes Steakhouse Casual
4651 Gordon Rd., 2045 Prince of Wales Dr.

Best Veggie Burger

Winner
Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.

2nd Place
13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3136 13th Ave.

3rd Place
Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.

Runners-up
Bushwakker Brewpub
Montana’s BBQ & Bar


RESTAURANTS

Best Business Lunch

Winner
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar
925 Victoria Ave. (306) 525-8777  cravekwb.com

2nd Place
Beer Bros. Gastropub
1821 Scarth St.

3rd Place
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave.

Runners-up
Skye Café & Bistro
Sprout Catering & Café

Best Chain Restaurant

Winner
The Keg Steakhouse
4625 Albert St. (306) 585-1717, 2515 Dewdney Ave. (306) 352-9691 kegsteakhouse.com

2nd Place
Earls Kitchen + Bar
2606 28th Ave., 1875 Victoria Ave. E.

3rd Place
Fuddruckers
2540 Victoria Ave. E.

Runners-up
Chop Steakhouse & Bar
Rock Creek Tap & Grill
Original Joe’s

Best Family Restaurant

Winner
Boston Pizza
Multiple Locations bostonpizza.com

2nd Place
Fuddruckers
2540 Victoria Ave. E.

3rd Place
Houston Pizza
Multiple Locations

Runners-up
Nicky’s Café & Bake Shop
K Family Kitchen
Swiss Chalet

Best Fast Food

Winner
Fuddruckers
2540 Victoria Ave. E. (306) 586-3833 fuddruckers.com

2nd Place
Fatburger
#100 3435 Quance St., Golden Mile Shopping Centre

3rd Place
A & W
Multiple Locations

Runners-up
Popeye’s Louisiana Kitchen
Dairy Queen
McDonald’s

Best Lunch Buffet

Winner
Copper Kettle
1953 Scarth St. (306) 525-3545 thecopperkettle.online

2nd Place
Siam Authentic Thai Restaurant
1946 Hamilton St.

3rd Place
Afghan Cuisine
832 Albert St.

Best Lunch Restaurant

Winner
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd Place
Tangerine
2230 14th Ave.

3rd Place
Skye Café & Bistro
2903 Powerhouse Dr.

Runners-up
Sprout Catering & Café
The Lancaster Taphouse
Tamarind Regina

Best Meal Presentation

Winner
The Willow on Wascana
3000 Wascana Dr. (306) 585-3663 willowonwascana.ca

2nd Place
Skye Café & Bistro
2903 Powerhouse Dr.

3rd Place
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar
925 Victoria Ave.

Runners-up
Creek In Cathedral Bistro
Tamarind Regina

Best New Restaurant

Winner
Chachalacas Mexican Cuisine
3283 Quance St. (306) 721-2424

2nd Place
Milu Fresh Rolls & Subs
639 Victoria Ave.

3rd Place
The Big Easy Kitchen
2124 Albert St.

Runners-up
Stalk Fine Dining
Eat on Wheels

Best Out Of Town Restaurant For A Day Trip

Winner
Little Red Market Café (Mortlach)
17 2nd Ave E. (306) 355-2201

2nd Place
Deja Vu Café (Moose Jaw)
23 High St. E.

3rd Place
Broncos Pub and Grill (Pilot Butte)
#14-1505 Aaron Dr.

Runners-up
641 Grill + Motel
The Grotto Coffee House
Harvest Eatery and Fresh Market

Best Restaurant

Winner
Skye Café & Bistro
2903 Powerhouse Dr. (306) 352-7593 skyecafeandbistro.com

2nd Place
Fireside Bistro
2305 Smith St.

3rd Place
Caraway Grill
1625 Broad St.

Runners-up
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar
Creek In Cathedral Bistro
Tamarind Regina
Sprout Catering & Café

Best Restaurant for Vegans

Winner
Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.

2nd Place
13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3136 13th Ave.

3rd Place
Vegaboo Cat Café
3211 Eastgate Dr.

Runners-up
Skye Café & Bistro
Sprout Catering & Café
Glow Juicery Regina

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians

Winner
Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.

2nd Place
13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3136 13th Ave.

3rd Place
Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.

Runners-up
Skye Café & Bistro

Best Restaurant Nobody Knows About

Winner
Chachalacas Mexican Cuisine
3283 Quance St. (306) 721-2424

2nd Place
Roots Kitchen & Bar
4000 James Hill Rd.

3rd Place
Skye Café & Bistro
2903 Powerhouse Dr.

Runners-up
The Meating Room
PHOmilu
Stalk Fine Dining
Four Seas

Best Takeout/Delivery

Winner
Houston Pizza
Multiple Locations houstonpizza.ca.

2nd Place
Western Pizza
Multiple Locations

3rd Place
Copper Kettle
1953 Scarth St.

Runners-up
Tamarind Regina

Most Creative Restaurant

Winner
Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.

2nd Place
Skye Café & Bistro
2903 Powerhouse Dr.

3rd Place
The Willow on Wascana
3000 Wascana Dr.

Runners-up
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar
Bodega Tapas Bar
Tamarind Regina


INTERNATIONAL

Best Chinese Buffet

Winner
China Liang’s Buffet
3217 E. Eastgate Dr. (306) 545-8899 chinaliangsbuffet.ca

2nd Place
Lee’s Chop Suey
Multiple Locations

Best Chinese Restaurant

Winner
Peking House
1850 Rose St. (306) 757-3038 pekinghouse.ca

2nd Place
China Liang’s Buffet
3217 E. Eastgate Dr.

3rd Place
Mei Wei Bistro
4626 Albert St.

Runners-up
S R Kitchen
Shanghai Lily

Best Indian Buffet

Winner
Spices of Punjab
320 Victoria Ave. (306) 543-1000 spicesofpunjab.com

2nd Place
Flavours of India
305 Victoria Ave. E.

3rd Place
Da India Curry House
806 Victoria Ave.

Runners-up
India Palace
Bay Leaves Restaurant

Best Indian Restaurant

Winner
Caraway Grill
1625 Broad St. (306) 522-4243 carawaygrill.com

2nd Place
Tamarind Regina
4400 Rochdale Blvd.

3rd Place
Flavours of India
305 Victoria Ave. E.

Runners-up
Spices of Punjab
Da India Curry House

Best Korean Restaurant

Winner
BOMB Tempura & Korean BBQ Bowl
A3 4400 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 525-2662 bombbowl.com

2nd Place
Orange Izakaya Fusion Café & Bar
2136 Robinson St.

3rd Place
Korea House
1427 11th Ave.

Runners-up
Life Is Good Korean BBQ

Best Thai Restaurant

Winner
Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St. (306) 569-3833 vietthairestaurant.com

2nd Place
Siam Authentic Thai Restaurant
1946 Hamilton St.

3rd Place
Lang’s Café
Now Closed

Runners-up
Angkor Southeast Asian Delight
Thai Basil

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Winner
Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St. (306) 569-3833 vietthairestaurant.com

2nd Place
Saigon By Night
1840 Broad St.

3rd Place
Ngoc Van
1439 11th Ave.

Runners-up
Vietnamese Garden
Lang’s Café
Vietnam Mekong Restaurant

Best Ethnic Restaurant (that isn’t one of the above)

Winner
ZamZam Wraps
3618 Eastgate Dr. (306) 525-2255 Cornwall Centre (306) 525-1301 zamzamwraps.com

2nd Place
Afghan Cuisine
832 Albert St.

3rd Place
Selam Regina
2115 Broad St.

Runners-up
Shynok Restaurant

Best Pad Thai

Winner
Viet-Thai
2080 Albert St. (306) 569-3833 vietthairestaurant.com

2nd Place
Siam Authentic Thai Restaurant
1946 Hamilton St.

3rd Place
Angkor Southeast Asian Delight
2567 Quance St.

Best Rice Vermicelli

Winner
Viet-Thai Restaurant
2080 Albert St. (306) 569-3833 vietthairestaurant.com

2nd Place
PHOmilu
639 Victoria Ave.

3rd Place
Saigon By Night Restaurant
1840 Broad St.

Runners-up
Lang’s Café
Ngoc Van

Best Shawarma

Winner
ZamZam Wraps
3618 Eastgate Dr. (306) 525-2255 Cornwall Centre (306) 525-1301 zamzamwraps.com

2nd Place
Prairie Donair
2518 Quance St.

3rd Place
The Meating Room
410 Dewdney Ave.

Runners-up
Amado’s Pita

Best Sushi

Winner
Enso Sushi & Japanese Cuisine
3243 Quance St. (306) 205-9442

2nd Place
I Love Sushi
3622 Eastgate Dr.

3rd Place
Wann Izakaya Japanese Gastropub
1950 Broad St.

Runners-up
Orange Izakaya Fusion Café & Bar

Best Tandoori Chicken

Winner
Caraway Grill
1625 Broad St. (306) 522-4243 carawaygrill.com

2nd Place
Spices of Punjab
320 Victoria Ave.

3rd Place
Da India Curry House
806 Victoria Ave.

Runners-up
Tamarind Regina
Flavours of India


BOOZE & PUBS

Best Beer Menu

Winner
Beer Bros. Gastropub
1821 Scarth St. (306) 586-2337 beerbros.ca

2nd Place
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave.

3rd Place
Cathedral Social Hall
2062 Albert St.

Runners-up
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
Rebellion Brewing

Best Brewpub

Winner
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd Place
Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St.

3rd Place
Barley Mill Brew Pub
6155 Rochdale Blvd.

Runners-up
Brewsters Craft Brewery

Best Caesar

Winner
Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
2635 E. Starlite St. (306) 546-3647 birminghams.ca

2nd Place
Leopold’s Tavern
5650 Rochdale Blvd. 3735 East Quance St. 2330 Albert St.

3rd Place
Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.

Runners-up
Capitol Restaurant and Cocktail Bar
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Best Fish Tacos

Winner
Earls Kitchen + Bar
2606 28th Ave. (306) 584-7733 1875 Victoria Ave. E. (306) 949-4955 earls.ca

2nd Place
Fish Tacos Suck

3rd Place
Roots Kitchen & Bar
4000 James Hill Rd.

Runners-up
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar

Best Happy Hour

Winner
Capitol Restaurant and Cocktail Bar
1843 Hamilton St. (306) 570-2323 thecapitol.club

2nd Place
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
1947 Scarth St.

3rd Place
Earls Kitchen + Bar
2606 28th Ave. 1875 Victoria Ave. E.

Runners-up
Chop Steakhouse & Bar
Wann Izakaya Japanese Gastropub

Best Microbrewery

Winner
Rebellion Brewing
1901 Dewdney Ave. (306) 522-4666 rebellionbrewing.ca

2nd Place
Malty National
1130 15th Ave.

3rd Place
Pile O’ Bones Brewing Company
1945 Scarth St.

Best Nachos

Winner
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd Place
The Canadian Brewhouse
4820 Gordon Rd. 2005 Prince of Wales Dr.

3rd Place
Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St.

Runners-up
The Lancaster Taphouse
Knotted Thistle Pub

Best Place for a Wicked Bender

Winner
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
1947 Scarth St. (306) 566-4094 ohanlons.ca

2nd Place
Leopold’s Tavern
5650 Rochdale Blvd. 3735 East Quance St. 2330 Albert St.

3rd Place
Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.

Runners-up
The Fat Badger
Revival Music Room
Shannon’s Pub

Best Pub For Arguments & Debates

Winner
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd Place
Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.

3rd Place
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
1947 Scarth St.

Runners-up
The Fat Badger

Best Pub Grub Overall

Winner
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd Place
Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.

3rd Place
Leopold’s Tavern
5650 Rochdale Blvd. 3735 East Quance St. 2330 Albert St.

Runners-up
Bonzzini’s Brew Pub

Best Pub Overall

Winner
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd Place
Leopold’s Tavern
5650 Rochdale Blvd. 3735 East Quance St. 2330 Albert St.

3rd Place
Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St.

Runners-up
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
The Fat Badger
Shannon’s Pub

Best Wine List

Winner
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar
925 Victoria Ave. (306) 525-8777 cravekwb.com

2nd Place
The Willow on Wascana
3000 Wascana Dr.

3rd Place
Bodega Tapas Bar
2228 Albert St.

Runners-up
The Diplomat Steakhouse
Capitol Restaurant and Cocktail Bar

Best Wings

Winner
Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St. (306) 586-3553 bonzzinisregina.com

2nd Place
Leopold’s Tavern
5650 Rochdale Blvd. 3735 East Quance St. 2330 Albert St.

3rd Place
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave.

Runners-up
Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
The Tap Brew Pub & Eatery


PIZZA

Best Basic Pizza

Winner
Juliana Pizza
5064 4th Ave. (306) 543-1221 julianapizza.ca

2nd Place
Western Pizza
Multiple Locations

3rd Place
Houston Pizza
Multiple Locations

Runners-up
Red Swan Pizza
TJ’s Pizza

Best Chain Pizza

Winner
Houston Pizza
Multiple Locations houstonpizza.ca.

2nd Place
Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
1881 Scarth St. 1A-2005 Prince of Wales Dr.

3rd Place
Western Pizza
Multiple Location

Runners-up
Boston Pizza
Panago
241 Pizza

Best Gourmet Pizza

Winner
Copper Kettle
1953 Scarth St. (306) 525-3545 thecopperkettle.online

2nd Place
Red Swan Pizza
4562 Albert St., 800-2101 Quance St.

3rd Place
Da Pizza ’n’ Curry Express
806 Victoria Ave.

Best Pub Pizza

Winner
Sparky’s Family Restaurant
3926 Gordon Rd. (306) 586-8338 sparkysdiner.ca

2nd Place
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave.

3rd Place
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
1947 Scarth St.

Best Thin-Crust Pizza

Winner
Famoso Neapolitan Pizzeria
1881 Scarth St. (306) 789-0011, 1A-2005 Prince of Wales Dr. (306) 347-4992 famoso.ca

2nd Place
Red Swan Pizza
4562 Albert St., 800 – 2101 Quance St.

3rd Place
Panago
Multiple Locations

Runners-up
Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House


BREAKFAST

Best Basic Breakfast

Winner
Nicky’s Café & Bake Shop
1005 8th Ave. (306) 757-3222 nickys.ca

2nd Place
Fresh & Sweet
2500 Victoria Ave.

3rd Place
Breakfast Bistro
3215 Quance St.

Runners-up
Mr Breakfast Restaurant
Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
Sprout Catering & Café

Best Breakfast Buffet (Restaurant)

Winner
Houston Pizza
Multiple Locations houstonpizza.ca.

2nd Place
Casino Regina
1880 Saskatchewan Dr.

3rd Place
Luiggi’s Pasta House
470 Albert St.

Runners-up
Theo Bill’s Restaurant and Lounge

Best Breakfast Buffet (Hotel)

Winner
Hotel Saskatchewan
2125 Victoria Ave. (306) 522-7691 hotelsaskatchewan.ca

2nd Place
DoubleTree by Hilton
1975 Broad St.

Best Chain Breakfast

Winner
Cora
4634 Gordon Rd. (306) 585-2672 chezcora.com

2nd Place
Smitty’s
Multiple Locations

3rd Place
Denny’s
1800 Victoria Ave. E.

Runners-up
McDonald’s

Best Cinnamon Buns

Winner
Green Spot Café
1821 Hamilton St. (306) 757-7899 greenspotcafe.ca

2nd Place
Fresh & Sweet
2500 Victoria Ave.

3rd Place
Nicky’s Café & Bake Shop
1005 8th Ave.

Runners-up
Brewed Awakening
Sprout Catering & Café

Best Eggs Benedict

Winner
Breakfast Bistro
3215 Quance St. (306) 206-1811 breakfastbistro.ca

2nd Place
Skye Café & Bistro
2903 Powerhouse Dr.

3rd Place
Fireside Bistro
2305 Smith St.

Runners-up
Sprout Catering & Café

Best Fast Food Breakfast

Winner
McDonald’s
Multiple Locations mcdonalds.com

2nd Place
A & W
Multiple Locations

3rd Place
Tim Hortons
Multiple Locations

Best Hash Browns

Winner
Nicky’s Café & Bake Shop
1005 8th Ave. (306) 757-3222 nickys.ca

2nd Place
Hunter Gatherer Vegetarian Diner
1221 15th Ave.

3rd Place
Breakfast Bistro Regina
3215 Quance St.

Runners-up
Fresh & Sweet
Smitty’s
Sprout Catering & Café

Best Muffins

Winner
Brewed Awakening
Multiple Locations brewedawake.ca

2nd Place
Green Spot Café
1821 Hamilton St.

3rd Place
Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave.

Runners-up
Tim Hortons

Best Omelettes

Winner
Fresh & Sweet
2500 Victoria Ave. (306) 751-2233 valleygirlscatering.ca

2nd Place
Breakfast Bistro
3215 Quance St.

3rd Place
Fireside Bistro
2305 Smith St.

Runners-up
Sprout Catering & Café
Smitty’s
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub


COFFEE

Best Coffee Shop

Winner
Brewed Awakening
Multiple Locations brewedawake.ca

2nd Place
33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
1130 15th Ave.

3rd Place
The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
4114 Albert St.

Runners-up
fix. Coffee
Skye Café & Bistro

Best Coffee Shop Menu

Winner
13th Avenue Food and Coffee House
3136 13th Ave. (306) 522-3111 13thavecoffee.com

2nd Place
Brewed Awakening
Multiple Locations

3rd Place
Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café
2505 Broad St.

Runners-up
The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
fix. Coffee

Best Coffee Shop To Work/Study In

Winner
Atlantis Coffee
1992 Hamilton St. (306) 565-2213 atlantiscoffee.com

2nd Place
Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
1101 Kramer Blvd.

3rd Place
Brewed Awakening
Multiple Locations

Runners-up
33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
fix. Coffee

Best Cup of Plain Old Coffee

Winner
33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
1130 15th Ave. (306) 525-5001 3313coffeeroasters.com

2nd Place
McDonald’s
Multiple Locations

3rd Place
Tim Hortons
Multiple Locations

Runners-up
fix. Coffee
Green Spot Café
Stone’s Throw Coffee Collective
Sprout Catering & Café
Skye Café & Bistro

Best Cup of Premium Coffee

Winner
Brewed Awakening
Multiple Locations brewedawake.ca

2nd Place
33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
1130 15th Ave.

3rd Place
Starbucks
Multiple Locations

Runners-up
The French Press Coffee and Tea Co.
fix. Coffee
Happy Hi Coffee
Sprout Catering & Café

Best Latte

Winner
Brewed Awakening
Multiple Locations brewedawake.ca

2nd Place
Naked Bean Espresso Bar and Café
2505 Broad St.

3rd Place
Starbucks
Multiple Locations

Runners-up
33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
fix. Coffee
Sprout Catering & Café

Best Local Coffee Roasters

Winner
33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
1130 15th Ave. (306) 525-5001 3313coffeeroasters.com

2nd Place
Green Spot Café
1821 Hamilton St.

3rd Place
Caliber Coffee Roasters
1221 Osler St.


SCENE

Best Idea To Improve The Dining Scene

Winner
A Good Italian Restaurant

2nd Place
Development of a Restaurant District or Restaurant Row

3rd Place
Shake up the scene with new restaurateurs

Best Patio

Winner
The Willow on Wascana
3000 Wascana Dr. (306) 585-3663 willowonwascana.ca

2nd Place
Cathedral Social Hall
2062 Albert St.

3rd Place
Fireside Bistro
2305 Smith St.

Runners-up
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
Skye Café & Bistro
Beer Bros. Gastropub
Earls Kitchen + Bar
Victoria’s Tavern

Best Restaurant for a First Date

Winner
Bodega Tapas Bar
2228 Albert St. (306) 525-3660 bodegatapasbar.com

2nd Place
Chop Steakhouse & Bar
2605 Gordon Rd.

3rd Place
Skye Café & Bistro
2903 Powerhouse Dr.

Runners-up
The Jolly Roger

Best Restaurant for a Party

Winner
Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St. (306) 352-8427 victoriastavern.ca

2nd Place
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave.

3rd Place
Beer Bros. Gastropub
1821 Scarth St.

Runners-up
Earls Kitchen + Bar
Skye Café & Bistro

Best Restaurant for Luxury Date

Winner
The Willow On Wascana
3000 Wascana Dr. (306) 585-3663 willowonwascana.ca

2nd Place
Crave Kitchen + Wine Bar
925 Victoria Ave.

3rd Place
The Creek In Cathedral Bistro
3414 13th Ave.

Runners-up
The Diplomat Steakhouse
Stalk Fine Dining

Biggest Restaurant News (Last 12 Months)

Winner
Flip Restaurant Closing

2nd Place
Ayden Kitchen and Bar opening a restaurant in Regina

3rd Place
Bushwakker co-founder Bev Robertson passing away


PEOPLE

Best Barista

Winner
Ethan Anderson
33 1/3 Coffee Roasters
1130 15th Ave. (306) 525-5001 3313coffeeroasters.com

2nd Place
Tai Shier

3rd Place
Matthew Nyeste

Runners-up
Chelsea

Best Bartender

Winner
Andrew Shanks
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
1947 Scarth St. (306) 566-4094 ohanlons.ca

2nd Place
Mike Hepp
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
1947 Scarth St.

Best Chef

Winner
Milton Rebello
Skye Café & Bistro
2903 Powerhouse Dr. (306) 352-7593 skyecafeandbistro.com

2nd Place
Mariana Brito
The Backyard
thebackyardproject.net

3rd Place
Malcolm Craig
Handmade Pies
3241 Saskatchewan Dr.

Runners-up
Mike Monette
Jssel Hysuik
Keenan Pacheco
Ricardo Rodriguez

Best Mixologist

Winner
Judd Stachoski
The Capitol Restaurant & Cocktail Bar
1843 Hamilton St. (306) 570-2323 thecapitol.club

2nd Place
Cole Ledoux

Best Server: Pub/Lounge

Winner
Cheryl Tovey
Bushwakker Brewpub
2206 Dewdney Ave. (306) 359-7276 bushwakker.com

2nd Place
Mackenzie Bulych
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
1947 Scarth St.

3rd Place
Antonio Psenica
Bodega Tapas Bar
2228 Albert St.

Best Server: Restaurant

Winner
Mo Iqbal
Tamarind

2nd Place
Maegan Lawson

3rd Place
Aman Karovalia

Runners-up
Kate Walker
Jacq Brasseur


SHOPPING & SERVICES

Best Bakery

Winner
COBS Bread
#100 4620 Gordon Rd. (306) 522-2627 cobsbread.com

2nd Place
Le Macaron
2705 Quance St.

3rd Place
Sinfully Sweet Cathedral Bakery
2130 Robinson St.

Runners-up
Koko Patisserie
Kneaded Gluten Free Bakeshop

Best Butcher

Winner
Ukrainian Co-op
1805 Winnipeg St. (306) 569-9510 ukrainiancoop.ca

2nd Place
Butcher Boy Meats Ltd
2136B Robinson St.

3rd Place
Reid’s Artisanal Butchery
1555 8th Ave.

Runners-up
Butcher’s Best

Best Catering

Winner
Sprout Catering & Café
2625 Victoria Ave. (306) 545-5505 sproutcatering.ca

2nd Place
Skye Café & Bistro
2903 Powerhouse Dr.

3rd Place
Wallnuts Expressive Catering
232 College Ave. E.

Best East Asian Grocery

Winner
Ngoy Hoa Asian Foods Ltd
1580 Albert St. (306) 757-4264 ngoyhoa.com

2nd Place
Great Asian Market
2510 3rd Ave. N.

Best In-Store Bakery

Winner
Save-On-Foods
4520 Albert St. (306) 546-5739 saveonfoods.com

2nd Place
Safeway
Multiple Locations

3rd Place
Mike’s Independent
1341 Broadway Ave.

Runners-up
Sobeys
Real Canadian Superstore

Best Specialty Grocery

Winner
Italian Star Deli
1611 Victoria Ave. (306) 757-6733 italianstardeli.com

2nd Place
Ukrainian Co-op
1805 Winnipeg St.

3rd Place
Takeaway Gourmet
2124 Robinson St.

Runners-up
Dad’s Organic Market
India Food Centre
Bombay Spices

Best Supermarket

Winner
Real Canadian Superstore
Multiple Locations realcanadiansuperstore.ca

2nd Place
Lakeview Fine Foods
3404 Hill Ave.

3rd Place
Save-On-Foods
4520 Albert St.

Runners-up
Mike’s Independent
Safeway


NEIGHBOURHOODS

Best Downtown/Central Pub

Winner
Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St. (306) 352-8427 victoriastavern.ca

2nd Place
Leopold’s Tavern
5650 Rochdale Blvd., 3735 East Quance St., 2330 Albert St.

3rd Place
O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
1947 Scarth St.

Runners-up
Beer Bros. Gastropub
The Fat Badger

Best Downtown/Central Restaurant

Winner
Victoria’s Tavern
1965 Hamilton St. (306) 352-8427 victoriastavern.ca

2nd Place
Fireside Bistro
2305 Smith St.

3rd Place
The Creek in Cathedral Bistro
3414 13th Ave.

Runners-up
Copper Kettle

Best East End Pub

Winner
Leopold’s Tavern
3735 East Quance St. leopoldstavern.com

2nd Place
Birmingham’s Vodka and Ale House
2635 E. Starlite St.

3rd Place
The Canadian Brewhouse
2005 Prince of Wales Dr.

Runners-up
Rock Creek Tap & Grill

Best East End Restaurant

Winner
Birmingham’s Vodka & Ale House
2635 E. Starlite St. (306) 546-3647 birminghams.ca

2nd Place
Table 10 Restaurant & Cocktail Lounge
2589 Quance St.

Best Northwest Pub

Winner
Leopold’s Tavern
5650 Rochdale Blvd. 306-545-5367 leopoldstavern.com

2nd Place
Browns Socialhouse
1065 Stockton St.

3rd Place
The Tap Brew Pub & Eatery
4245 Rochdale Blvd.

Runners-up
Rock Creek Tap and Grill

Best Northwest Restaurant

Winner
Rock Creek Tap & Grill
474 McCarthy Blvd.

2nd Place
Tamarind Regina
4400 Rochdale Blvd.

3rd Place
The Tap Brew Pub & Eatery
4245 Rochdale Blvd.

Best Place To Eat On Campus

Winner
Henderson Café
University of Regina 3737 Wascana Pkwy. (306) 585-3899

2nd Place
The Owl Restaurant and Pub
3737 Wascana Pkwy.

3rd Place
Brewed Awakening
3737 Wascana Pkwy.

Runners-up
Extreme Pita

Best South End Pub (tie)

Winners
Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St. (306) 586-3553 bonzzinisregina.com
The Lancaster Taphouse
4529 Gordon Rd. (306) 570-2323 thelancaster.ca

3rd Place
Knotted Thistle Pub
4177 Albert St.

Best South End Restaurant

Winner
Chop Steakhouse & Bar
2605 Gordon Rd. (306) 546-1885 chop.ca

2nd Place
The Cottage
4409 Albert St.

3rd Place
Bonzzini’s Brew Pub
4634 Albert St.

Runners-up
Greko’s Restaurant & Steak House
The Canadian Brewhouse