Best of Regina 2018

Arts & Music | City & Citizens | Hair, Style & Beauty | Homes & Services | Media | Shopping | Visiting Saskatoon

Greetings, fellow citizens! Welcome to Prairie Dog’s 13th annual Best Of Regina, the wildly popular reader poll where YOU GUYS pick the Queen City’s best people, places, pets, professionals, shops, services, activities, artists, musicians and more!

The winners and runner-uppers listed here are a people’s choice of greatness. Some of them, like Best Member Of Parliament Ralph Goodale, are returning champions, while others, like Best Cat Bruce Almighty, are new to these pages.

But all the people, places, creatures and activities in this year’s Best Of Regina have one thing in common: they were awesome enough to triumph in Regina’s most rigorous online popularity contest. And for that, we salute them all. And with that, we’ll turn it over to the champs. Happy Best-Of, everyone!


ARTS & MUSIC

Best Album

Seeker by Megan Nash
megannash.ca

2nd: Realms – Blake Berglund
3rd: Dispatch – The League of One
Runner-up: Atlas – Bears in Hazenmore

Best Art Exhibit

kehte-ayak
First Nations University of Canada
fnuniv.ca

2nd: Boarder X – MacKenzie Art Gallery
3rd: Mixing Stars and Sand: The Art and Legacy of Sarain Stump – MacKenzie Art Gallery
Runners-up: Marsha Kennedy: Afterlight – Slate Fine Art Gallery, URL:IRL – Dunlop Art Gallery

Best Author

Gail Bowen
gailbowen.com

2nd: Trevor Herriot
3rd: Emory Gayle

Best Band

City of Regina Pipe Band
crpb.org

2nd: The Snake Oil Salesmen
3rd: The League of One
Runners-up: Nick Faye and the Deputies, Bears in Hazenmore, Surf Dads, The Blazers, Black Thunder, Homo Monstrous, The Spoils

Best Book: Fiction

A Darkness Of The Heart
Gail Bowen
gailbowen.com

Best Book: Non‑Fiction

Islands of Grass
Trevor Herriot and Branimir Gjetvaj (Coteau Books)
coteaubooks.com

2nd: Kisiskaciwan – Edited by Jesse Rae Archibald Barber (UR Press)

Best Commercial Art Gallery

Assiniboia Gallery
2266 Smith St. (306) 522-0997 assiniboia.com

2nd: Slate Fine Art Gallery
3rd: Traditions Handcraft Gallery
Runner-up: Nouveau Gallery

Best Concert

The Eagles
Mosaic Stadium, May 12

2nd: Kip Moore (Queen City Ex, Aug. 1)
3rd: Michael Franti & Spearhead (Regina Folk Festival, Aug. 12)
Runner-up: The New Pornographers (The Exchange, Oct. 6, 2017)

Best Cover Band

The New Montagues

2nd: Wildfire
3rd: The Alley Dawgs
Runner-up: Parlor Trixx

Best Karaoke Night

O’Hanlon’s Irish Pub
1947 Scarth St. (306) 566-4094 ohanlons.ca

2nd: Sparky’s
3rd: Crown & Hand Pub

Best Live Music Venue

The Exchange
2431 8th Ave. (306) 780-9494 culturalexchange.ca

2nd: Conexus Arts Centre
3rd: Casino Regina
Runners-up: The Artesian, Revival Music Room

Best Public Art Gallery

MacKenzie Art Gallery
3475 Albert St. (306) 584-4250 mackenzieartgallery.ca

2nd: Dunlop Art Gallery
3rd: Art Gallery of Regina
Runner-up: Neutral Ground

Best Solo Act

Jack Semple
jacksemple.com

2nd: Megan Nash
3rd: Amy Nelson
Runners-up: Chris Henderson, Belle Plaine, Val Halla, Shayla Souliere

Best Visual Artist

Wilf Perreault
nouveaugallery.com

2nd: Zachari Logan
3rd: Debbie Wozniak-Bonk
Runners-up: Marsha Kennedy, Audrey Dreaver, Sylvia Ziemann, Elizabeth Elich


CITY & CITIZENS

Best Alternative/Holistic Health Practitioner

Sarah Garden
Bodhi Tree Yoga
3104 13th Ave. (306) 552-9642 bodhitreeyoga.com

2nd: Charla Borowski – Crossroads Chiropractic
3rd: Sarah Atcheson – Beyond Body Holistic Wellness Centre
Runners-up: Julie Zepp – Zepp Wellness, Kendra Kembel Reiki and Reflexology, Janis Krause Acupuncture

Best City Councillor

Andrew Stevens (Ward 3)
andrewstevensward3.ca

2nd: Mike O’Donnell (Ward 8)
3rd: Barbara Young (Ward 1)
Runners-up: Bob Hawkins (Ward 2)

Best Dentist

Alison Mang
Cityview Dental Clinic
2550 15th Ave. (306) 359-6661 cityviewdental.net

2nd: Randy Gilewich – Regina Dental Group
3rd: Kristie White – Gallery Dental
Runners-Up: Tracie McCracken – Eastgate Dental Clinic, Michelle Livingstone – Albert Park Dental Clinic, Edward Reed Broadway, Meena Dufor – Prairie Dental Clinic

Best Doula

Sara Beckel
Family First Maternal Wellness Centre
1040 Winnipeg St. (306) 525-2605 familyfirstwellness.ca

2nd: Jackie Schlamp
3rd: Jaclyn Ross
Runner-Up: Angie Evans – Birthways International

Best Family Doctor

Winston Lok
1704 Badham Blvd. (306) 559-7000

2nd: Susanne Arndt
3rd: W. Llewelyn-Williams
Runners-Up: Stephen Bester, Didi Emokpare, J. S. McMillan

Best Festival

Cathedral Village Arts Festival
cvaf.ca

2nd: Regina Folk Festival
3rd: Queen City Pride Festival
Runners-Up: Saskatchewan Highland Games and Celtic Festival, Regina Dragon Boat Festival

Best Lawyer

Yens Pedersen
Pedersen Law
Ste. 200 2161 Scarth St. (306) 205-6481 pedersenlaw.wordpress.com

2nd: Katie Cooper – Miller Thomson LLP
3rd: Noah Evanchuk
Runners-Up: Eric Miller – Noble Johnston, Chris Butz – Butz & Company

Best Massage Therapist

Kyla Will
2344 Broad St. (306) 596-5962 kylawillmassagetherapy.co

2nd: Jessica Betteridge
3rd: Jessica Wilson, Stacey Serby
Runners-Up: Corynn Mercier, Lori Hackinen

Best MLA

Trent Wotherspoon
Regina Rosemont
trentwotherspoon.com

2nd: Nicole Sarauer – Regina Douglas Park
3rd: Carla Beck – Regina Lakeview
Runners-up: Tina Beaudry-Mellor – Regina University, Warren McCall – Regina Elphinstone Centre, Mark Docherty – Regina Coronation Park

Best MP

Ralph Goodale
Regina-Wascana
ralphgoodale.ca

2nd: Andrew Scheer – Regina-Qu’Appelle
3rd: Erin Weir – Regina-Lewvan

Best Museum Exhibit

First Nations Gallery
Royal Saskatchewan Museum
2445 Albert St. (306) 787-2815 royalsaskmuseum.ca

2nd: Zoom – Royal Saskatchewan Museum
3rd: Diamond Girls’ Diamond Anniversary: 75 Years of the AAGPBL – Saskatchewan Sports Hall Of Fame

Best Pet Cat

Bruce Almighty
Melissa Fiacco

2nd: Bella – Jenni Bast
3rd: Oliver – Keeper Info Pending
Runners-up: Pipin – Keeper Info Pending, Frank – Keeper Info Pending

Best Pet Dog

Wesson the Bernese Mountain Dog
Nicole Schultz & Matthew Sandham

2nd: Walter – Marshall Burns
3rd: Frank – Rochelle Berenyi
Runner-up: Audi – Natasha Tokar & Matt Wilton

Best Small Business Owner

Carlo Giambattista
Italian Star Deli
1611 Victoria Ave. (306) 757-6733 italianstardeli.com

2nd: Shelley Patterson – Dessart Sweets
3rd: Meagan Taylor – Face by Meagan
Runners-up: Colin Hall & Sarah Garden – Bodhi Tree Yoga, Dave Kuzenko – X-Ray Records, Treena Popowich – Unified Salon

Best Store/Shop Pet

Ruby, Staffordshire Terrier
Metro Pet Market
1637 Victoria Ave. (306) 352-9663
3951 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 352-9663
metropetmarket.ca

2nd: Bronx, French Bulldog – Saffyre Salon & Spa
3rd: Molly, Retriever – T+A Vinyl And Fashion
Runners-up: Bruce, Tabby – Unified Salon, Pippa, Havanese – Bodhi Tree Yoga, Miguel, Greyhound – Seed Sustainable Style, Julius, Monitor Lizard – Prairie Aquatics & Exotics, Oxford, Kelpie/Mixed – Spafford Books

Best Street For an Evening Stroll

13th Avenue

2nd: Wascana Parkway
3rd: Scarth Street
Runners-up: Hill Ave, College Ave

Best Summer Event

Cathedral Village Arts Festival

2nd: Mosaic
3rd: Regina Folk Festival
Runners-up: Queen City Ex, Queen City Pride Festival, High Heels & High Hopes at the Ramada

Best Thing About Living In Regina

It’s The Perfect Size

2nd: The Giant Downtown Hole
3rd: Amazing Sunsets
Runners-up: Friendly People, Meeting My Wife/Husband, Great Parks, Bike Paths & Hiking Trails, The Arts Community, Democratic Socialism, You Can Walk Everywhere

Best U of R Professor

Susan Weir
Psychology
luthercollege.edu

2nd: Marc Spooner – Education
3rd: James Daschuk – Kinesiology & Health
Runners-up: Colin Hall – Religious Studies, Amber Fletcher – Sociology, Claire Carter – Women’s & Gender Studies, Randy Linton – Business Administration, Alex MacDonald – English

Best Vacant Building

The Capital Pointe Hole
2511 Victoria Ave.

2nd: They Keep Burning Down
3rd: Robert Simpson Company Warehouse – 1050 Broad St.
Runners-up: The Gordon Block – 1912 12th Ave.

Best Vet Clinic

Lakewood Animal Hospital
1151 Lakewood Court N. (306) 545-6487 lakewoodanimalhospital.ca

2nd: Victoria Veterinary Clinic
3rd: Animal Clinic Of Regina
Runners-up: Airport Animal Hospital, Sherwood Animal Clinic Ltd.

Best Veterinarian

Meredith Cross
Lakewood Animal Hospital
1151 Lakewood Court N. 306-545-6487 lakewoodanimalhospital.ca

2nd: Marilyn Sthamann – Lakewood Animal Hospital
3rd: Patricia Van Parys – Airport Animal Hospital
Runner-up: Tara Hudye – Lakewood Animal Hospital

Best Wascana Centre Attraction

Camp Justice for Our Stolen Children

2nd: Saskatchewan Legislative Building
3rd: Queen Elizabeth II Gardens
Runners-up: Trans Canada Trail, Goose Feeding Zone, Boat Tour

Best Wild Animal

Fuzzy Bunny!

2nd: Cute Moose!
3rd: Squirrely Squirrel!
Runners-up: Busy Beaver! Rambunctious Raccoon! Adorable Coyote! Gregarious Groundhog! Smiley Snake!

Best Wild Bird

Awesome Owl!

2nd: Elegant Pelican!
3rd: Underappreciated Goose!
Runner-up: Downtown Raven!

Best Winter Event

Beer Bacon Bands
beerbaconbands.com

2nd: Mid-Winter Celtic Festival
3rd: Hypothermic Half Marathon


HAIR, BEAUTY & STYLE

Best Bargain Shoes

Winners
2135 Prince of Wales Dr. (306) 789-9998
4810 Gordon Rd. (306) 347-0115
winners.ca

2nd: DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse
3rd: Payless ShoeSource
Runner-up: Loom & Magpie

Best Boutique Fashion Store

Uforia Muse
3024 13th Ave. (306) 569-2228
3247 E. Quance St. (306) 779-2228
uforiamuse.com

2nd: Dean Renwick Design Studio Inc. & Boutique
3rd: Madame Yes Clothing and Accessories
Runners-up: NICO Lady + Baby, PrimaDeanna Boutique, Queen V Fashion House

Best Day Spa

Just For You Day Spa
1819 Cornwall St. (306) 757-7546 justforyoudayspa.com

2nd: En Vogue Day Spa & Gift Studio
3rd: Spa Cantik and Salon
Runners-up: Soma Salon & Spa, Slayed Esthetic Lounge, Coco Nail Lounge, Brown Sugar Tanning and Day Spa

Best Esthetician

Aly Blair
Spa Cantik & Salon
1035 Devonshire Dr. N. (306) 522-6845 spacantik.com

2nd: Keysha Horn- Saffyre Salon and Spa
3rd: Kelsey Cooper – Just For You Day Spa
Runners-up: Elizabeth McCourt – Coco Nail Lounge, Angela Krieger – Unified Salon, Courtenay O’Connor – Just For You Day Spa

Best Hair Salon

Salon 306
4041 Albert St. (306) 347-3306

2nd: Saffyre Salon and Spa
3rd: Lavish Beauty Lounge
Runners-up: Unified Salon, BLK HRT Salon & Supply, Base Studio, IRON Beauty Inc., Mirrors Headquarters

Best Hairstylist (Mens Styles)

Lucinda Leontowich
Ragged Ass Barbers
#2 1965 Hamilton St. (306) 565-2729 raggedassbarbers.com

2nd: Treena Popowich – Unified Salon
3rd: Hannah Madsen – Blush Beauty Bar
Runners-up: Thane Gaveronski – Mirrors Headquarters, Nadine Seims – Saffyre Salon & Spa, Aaron Brousseau – Saffyre Salon & Spa, Levi Carleton – Iron Beauty

Best Hairstylist (Womens Styles)

Adrienne Walsh
Soma North
2336 9th Ave. N. (306) 347-7662 somasalon.ca

2nd: Treena Popowich – Unified Salon
3rd: Amanda Rae – Base Studio
Runners-up: Nadine Seims – Saffyre Salon & Spa, Shanna Watts – Saffyre Salon & Spa, Aaron Brousseau – Saffyre Salon & Spa

Best Makeup Artist

Meagan Taylor
Face by Meagan
facebymeagan.com

2nd: Aspen Orsted – Aspen Artistry
3rd: Becca Gurski – Slayed Esthetics Lounge
Runners-up: Amanda Gibson – Slayed Esthetics Lounge/Pure Beauty, Chelsea Jakubowski – Base Studio, Aaron Brousseau – Saffyre Salon & Spa, Stephanie Man – Makeup Artist

Best Manicurist

Stephanie Love
QC Nail Bar
See Facebook Page

2nd: Kelsey Cooper – Just For You Day Spa
3rd: Keysha Horn – Saffyre Salon & Spa
Runners-up: Sara Cudmore – Unified Salon, Elizabeth McCourt – Coco Nail Lounge, Melissa Wihlidal – Coco Nail Lounge

Best Mens Business Attire Store

Colin O’Brian Man’s Shoppe Ltd.
1825 Hamilton St. (306) 584-9300 colinobrian.com

2nd: Tip Top Tailors
3rd: Trinos Menswear

Best Mens Casual Clothes Store

Mark’s
#54 2223 Victoria Ave. E. (306) 789-2990
3915 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 949-8118
2715 Gordon Rd. (306) 522-3222

2nd: Marshalls
3rd: Trinos Menswear
Runners-up: H&M, Eddie Bauer

Best Mens Shoes

DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse
4882 Gordon Rd. (639) 739-0292 dsw.townshoes.ca

2nd: Iannone’s Footwear & Shoe Clinic
3rd: Tiki Room
Runner-up: Running Room

Best Pedicurist

Aly Blair
Spa Cantik & Salon
1035 Devonshire Dr. N. (306) 522-6845 spacantik.com

2nd: Krista Braithwaite – Slayed Esthetics Lounge
3rd: Courtenay O’Connor – Just For You Day Spa
Runners-up: Steffanie Love – QC Nail Bar, Melissa Wihlidal – Coco Nail Lounge, Angela Krieger – Unified Salon, Elizabeth McCourt – Coco Nail Lounge

Best Store for Secondhand Clothes

Loom & Magpie
305 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 581-5667 loomandmagpie.ca

2nd: Rhodas Elegance Again Inc.
3rd: The Salvation Army Thrift Store
Runners-up: T+A Vinyl and Fashion, Once Upon A Child Regina, Echo Bella

Best Tattoo Artist

Klym Mainland
InDepth Tattoos and Design
219 Victoria Ave. E. (306) 559-5596

2nd: Brock Prentice – Neighborhood Tattoos
3rd: CJ Pannell – Black Sea Tattoo
Runners-up: Lindsay Humphries – Ace Of Swords Tattoo, Orrin Fleischhacker – Black Sea Tattoo, Nathan Donahoe – Ace Of Swords

Best Womens Business Attire Store

Ricki’s
Four Locations rickis.com

2nd: RW&Co.
3rd: Dean Renwick Design Studio Inc.. & Boutique
Runner-up: Le Chateau

Best Womens Casual Clothes Store

Winners
2135 Prince of Wales Dr. (306) 789-9998
4810 Gordon Rd. (306) 347-0115
winners.ca

2nd: Uforia Muse
3rd: H&M
Runners-up: Madame Yes Clothing and Accessories, T+A Vinyl and Fashion, Bib and Tucker Clothing

Best Womens Shoes

DSW Designer Shoe Warehouse
4882 Gordon Rd. (639) 739-0292 dsw.townshoes.ca

2nd: Swank Shoe Lounge
3rd: ZÖE Shoes + Objects
Runners-up: Madame Yes Clothing and Accessories, Running Room


HOMES & SERVICES

Best Auto Body Repair Shop

Regina Auto Body Shop Ltd.
1800 Angus St. (306) 757-6683 reginaautobody.ca

2nd: Universal Collision Centre
3rd: A & B Auto Body Ltd.
Runners-up: Bergen’s Auto Body & Collision Centre, Elite Auto Body, Auto Extreme

Best Auto Glass Repair

Novus Glass Repair & Replacement
260 Albert St. (306) 525-6444 novusregina.com

2nd: Speedy Glass
3rd: Mike’s Auto Glass
Runners-up: Touch of Glass, Advance Glass & Mirror Ltd.

Best Auto Rental

Enterprise Rent-A-Car
1631 Victoria Ave. # 63396 (306) 352-3222
178 Albert St. (306) 352-4222
5201 Regina Ave. (306) 359-3535
enterprise.ca

2nd: Budget Car & Truck Rental

Best Auto Repair

Kuntz Automotive
1245 Park St (306) 586-4637

2nd: Landry’s Service (Napa Autopro)
3rd: Kinetic Auto Service

Best Bank Branch

RBC Royal Bank
5853 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 780-2267 rbcroyalbank.com

2nd: TD Canada Trust – 4011 Rochdale Blvd.
3rd: Scotiabank – 4110 Albert St.
Runner-up: Bank of Montreal – 2705 Gordon Rd.

Best Cabinets

Rick’s Custom Cabinets & Renovations
3121 Saskatchewan Dr. (306) 352-6044 rickscustomcabinets.com

2nd: J & C Custom Cabinets Ltd.
3rd: Chris Murray Custom Cabinets

Best Credit Union Branch

Conexus Credit Union
265 Albert St. N. (306) 780-1629 conexus.ca

2nd: Conexus Credit Union – East End (West Landing)

3rd: Affinity Credit Union – Downtown
Runner-up: Conexus Credit Union – Victoria & Wallace

Best Dry Cleaner

Bregg Cleaners & Tailors
1947 Albert St. (306) 522-8523 breggcleaners.com

2nd: Busy Bee Cleaners
3rd: Regina Dry Cleaners

Best Electrical

Town & Country Plumbing Heating Electrical
1450 S Railway St. (306) 352-4328 tccomfort.com

2nd: Croft Electric Ltd.
3rd: Bengert Electric
Runner-up: Alliance Energy

Best Flooring

Floors By Design
206 4th Ave. E. (306) 359-6300 floorsbydesign.ca

2nd: End Of The Roll
3rd: Parkland Carpet One Floor & Home

Best Home Builders

Harmony Builders
2901 Saskatchewan Dr. (306) 205-7313 harmonybuilders.ca

2nd: Alair Homes
3rd: Ripplinger Homes
Runners-up: Trademark Homes, NorthRidge Development Corporation, Authentic Developments Inc.

Best Insurance Agency

Knight Archer Insurance
4930 Gordon Rd. 306-522-8188
512 Victoria Ave. E. 306-569-2288
4147 Rochdale Blvd. 306-525-8888
knightarcher.com

2nd: Dusyk & Barlow Insurance
3rd: Harvard Western Insurance
Runners-up: Campbell & Haliburton Insurance Ltd., Galon Insurance Brokers, The Co-operators, Smiths’ Insurance

Best Insurance Agent

Tracy Archer
Knight Archer Insurance
4930 Gordon Rd. 306-522-8188
512 Victoria Ave. E. 306-569-2288
4147 Rochdale Blvd. 306-525-8888
knightarcher.com

2nd: Jenna Dusyk – Dusyk and Barlow
3rd: Blaine Petrie – Campbell & Halliburton
Runner-up: Erin Caleval – The Co-operators

Best Mortgage Broker

Skott Enns
TMG The Mortgage Group
206-4303 Albert St. 306-201-6500 skottenns.com

2nd: Steve Ryan
3rd: Carrie Cardinal
Runners-up: Todd Kristoff, Ryean Campbell

Best Oil Change

Great Canadian Oil Change
907 Albert St. (306) 546-4773
530 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 352-4844
3115 Quance St. (306) 569-6000
gcocregina.ca

2nd: Mr. Lube
3rd: Regina Motor Products

Best Plumbers

Town & Country Plumbing, Heating & Electrical
1450 S Railway St. (306) 352-4328 tccomfort.com

2nd: Litzenberger Plumbing and Heating
3rd: L & M Plumbing and Heating
Runners-up: Neighbours Mechanical, Platinum Plumbing & Heating Ltd.

Best Printing Services

FloPrint Inc.
1785 Albert St. (306) 585-3256
floprint.com

2nd: Western Litho Printers Ltd.
3rd: PrintWest
Runner-up: Sharp Signs & Graphics

Best Professional Photographer

Nicole Gerhardt Photography
306-535-5538 ngphoto.ca

2nd: Jackie Hall Photography
3rd: Justin Chomyn (@ReelCardinal)
Runners-up: Katelyn Moore Photography, Sam Bolianatz (@Sambosphotos), Flaunt Photography

Best Real Estate Agent

Shayla Ackerman
Royal LePage Regina Realty
3889 Arcola Ave. (306) 359-1900 royallepageregina.com

2nd: Stacey Maduck – Century 21
3rd: Katrina Rogina – Harmony Realty
Runners-up: Caitlyn Gallagher – Authentic Realty, Jenni Bast – Century 21, Carmen Bechard – Royal LePage Regina Realty

Best Real Estate Company

Century 21 Dome Realty
4420 Albert St. (306) 789-1222 century21.ca/domerealty

2nd: Royal LePage Regina Realty
3rd: Authentic Realty Inc.
Runner-up: Platinum Realty Specialists

Best Tire Shop

Kal Tire
Four Locations kaltire.com

2nd: Graham’s Tire
3rd: Fountain Tire
Runners-up: OK Tire, Integra Tire

Best Travel Agents

Michelle Shaw
UNIGLOBE Travel
1874 Scarth St. (306) 352-4444 uniglobelgisk.com

2nd: Emily Chambers – SellOffVacations
3rd: Gloria Olson – TPI

Best Wedding Photographer

Nicole Gerhardt Photography
306-535-5538 ngphoto.ca

2nd: Stick Productions
3rd: Collin Stumpf Photography
Runners-up: Jackie Hall Photography, Chris Graham, Katelyn Moore Photography, Flaunt Photography


MEDIA

Best News Outlet Overall

CBC Sask
cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan

2nd: Global Regina
3rd: CJME
Runner-up: Regina Leader-Post

Best Political Reporter

Wayne Mantyka
CTV
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Murray Mandryk – Regina Leader-Post
3rd: Sarah Mills – 980 CJME
Runners-up: Stefani Langenegger – CBC Sask, Adam Hunter – CBC Sask

Best Prairie Dog Writer

Aidan Morgan

2nd: Paul Dechene
3rd: Chris Scott
Runners-up: Stephen Whitworth, Jorge Ignacio Castillo

Best Radio Host (tie)

Drew Dalby
The Wolf, thewolfrocks.com

Mark Johnston
My 92.1, my921.ca

3rd: Lindsay May – Big Dog 92.7
Runners-up: Stefani Langenegger – CBC Sask, Brandon Hall – Big Dog 92.7

Best Radio Station

Big Dog 92.7
iheartradio.ca/big-dog-92-7

2nd: 104.9 The Wolf
3rd: Z99
Runners-up: CBC Sask, CJTR Community Radio, My 92.1

Best Reporter (Print, Web Or Broadcast)

Wayne Mantyka
CTV
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Creeson Agecoutay – CTV
3rd: Geoff Leo – CBC Sask
Runner-up: Ethan Butterfield – The Carillon U of R

Best TV Anchor

Heather Anderson
CTV
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Lee Jones – CTV
3rd: Terry Van Mackelberg – Prairie Pride Access 7
Runners-up: Darrell Romuld – CTV

Best TV News Coverage

CTV Regina
regina.ctvnews.ca

2nd: Global Regina
3rd: CBC Saskatchewan

Best TV Sports Coverage

Global Regina
globalnews.ca/regina

2nd: CBC Sask

Best Weatherperson

Tiffany Lizée
Global Regina
globalnews.ca/regina

2nd: Jessica Smith – CTV
3rd: Christy Climenhaga – CBC Sask
Runner-up: Taylor Rattray – CTV

Biggest Regina News Story

Camp Justice for Our Stolen Children

2nd: Capital Pointe Hole
3rd: Commercial Development In Wascana Park

Biggest Saskatchewan News Story

Humboldt Broncos Bus Crash

2nd: The Colten Boushie Trial
3rd: Scott Moe Becomes Premier


SHOPPING

Best Adult/Sexual Wellness Store

Industrial Luv
1933 8th Ave. (306) 522-4542 industrialuv.com

2nd: Love Plus
3rd: Pink Kitty House of Toys

Best Car Dealership

Regina Motor Products
Albert St. S. at Hwy #1 & 6 (306) 585-1770 reginamotorproducts.com

2nd: Taylor’s Automotive
3rd: Capital GMC Buick Cadillac
Runners-up: Bennett-Dunlop Ford, Capital Ford Lincoln, Regina Mazda Sales

Best Drugstore

Shoppers Drug Mart
Seven Locations shoppersdrugmart.ca

2nd: London Drugs
3rd: Hill Ave Drugs
Runner-up: The Medicine Shoppe

Best Eyewear

FYidoctors
4549 Gordon Rd. (306) 359-1414 fyidoctors.com

2nd: Factory Optical
3rd: SPEX By Ryan
Runners-up: Jimmy Mac Eyewear, EYES on Hamilton, Northgate Optical on Rochdale, Viva Optical

Best Florist

Wascana Flower Shoppe
333 Victoria Ave. (306) 522-5243 wascanaflowershop.com

2nd: Gale’s Florist

Best Head Shop

Vintage Vinyl & Hemp Emporium
2335 11th Ave. 306-347-3111 vintage-vinyl.ca

2nd: The Joint

Best Kept Shopping Secret

Dessart Sweets Ice Cream & Candy Store
3036 13th Ave. (306) 522-2663 dessartsweets.com

2nd: T+A Vinyl and Fashion
3rd: Madame Yes Clothing and Accessories
Runners-up: Blush Beauty Bar, PrimaDeanna Boutique,

Best Local Furniture Store

Urbane EQ3
1325 Broad St. 306-779-0119 urbane.ca

2nd: Father’s Furniture
3rd: Anex Interiors

Best Local Hobby Shop

Comic Readers South
4603 Albert St. (306) 586-1414 comicreadersregina.wordpress.com

2nd: The Naked Sheep
3rd: Remote Control Hobbies

Best Local Home Decor & Furnishings

Mortise & Tenon
2421 11th Ave. (306) 522-0667 mortiseandtenonshop.com

2nd: Anex Interiors

Best New Locally Owned Business

Excalipurr Cat Café
2156 Albert St. (306) 543-7877 excalipurr.ca

2nd: Lindt Chocolate Shop
3rd: PRIM Brow Bar + Skin Studio
Runner-up: The Beauty Loft

Best Pet Supply Store

Metro Pet Market
1637 Victoria Ave. 306-352-9663
3951 Rochdale Blvd. 306-352-9663
metropetmarket.ca

2nd: Masterfeeds Cowtown
3rd: PetSmart
Runners-up: Pawsitively Purrfect, Pet Valu, Pat’s Pets & Supplies

Best Specialty Shop

Dessart Sweets Ice Cream & Candy Store
3036 13th Ave. (306) 522-2663 dessartsweets.com

2nd: Aware House Books
3rd: The Broom Closet
Runners-up: Royal Saskatchewan Museum Gift Shop, Running Room, PrimaDeanna Boutique

Best Toy Store

Zippity Zoom Toys
4601 Albert St. (306) 522-8697 zippityzoomtoys.ca

2nd: Mastermind Toys Regina East
3rd: Toys R Us

Best Used Car Dealership

Capital GMC Buick Cadillac
4020 Rochdale Blvd. (306) 525-5211 capitalgmc.ca

2nd: Bennett-Dunlop Ford
3rd: Wheat Country Motors
Runners-up: Siman Auto Sales

Best Vape Shop

Queen City Vapes
1763 Halifax St. (306) 359-8273 queencityvapes.ca

2nd: Electric Fog Vape Shop


VISITING SASKATOON

Best Saskatoon Attraction

The River!

2nd: Downtown Shopping
3rd: Forestry Farm Park and Zoo
Runners-up: Wanuskewin Heritage Park, Remai Modern

Best Saskatoon Business Hotel

Delta Hotels by Marriott Bessborough
601 Spadina Cres. E. (306) 244-5521 marriott.com

2nd: Sheraton Cavalier
3rd: Raddison Hotel
Runners-up: Holiday Inn Express & Suites, The Senator

Best Saskatoon Event

Saskatchewan Jazz Festival (June 22 – July 1)
saskjazz.com

2nd: Nutrien Fireworks Festival (Aug. 31 – Sept. 1)
3rd: Saskatoon Fringe Theatre Festival (Aug. 2–11)
Runners-up: Alice Cooper (Aug. 25, SaskTel Centre), Saskatoon Pride Festival (June 10–24), Children’s Festival of Saskatchewan (June 2-5)

Best Saskatoon Mid-Price Hotel

Park Town Hotel
924 Spadina Cres. E. (306) 244-5564 parktownhotel.com

2nd: Comfort Inn & Suites
3rd: The Senator
Runners-up: Heritage Inn Hotel & Conference Centre, Motel 6

Best Saskatoon Romantic Hotel

Delta Hotels by Marriott Bessborough
601 Spadina Cres. E. (306) 244-5521 marriott.com

2nd: The James Hotel
3rd: Sheraton Cavalier
Runners-up: Radisson Hotel, Saskatoon Inn & Conference Centre

Best Thing About Saskatoon

Great Restaurants

2nd: The Highway to Regina
3rd: Saskatchewan Rush
Runners-up: McNally Robinson, University of Saskatchewan, Meewasin Trail, Riversdale Shops, Kiwanis Park, Remai Modern, Wanuskewin Heritage Park